GDPR: General Data Protection Regulations

As you may already know, on 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force. This will replace the Data Protection Act 1998 and is intended to improve the safety and security of personal data held by organisations, and make sure that people understand what information is held about them and why.

 

We have always taken great care of the personal information we hold about pupils and parents, but the new law means that we are taking some further steps, and we want to tell you about these.

 

What does that mean for me? My child?

Firstly, you should be aware that you have a number of rights under the GDPR.

You have the right to:

· Be informed about how we use your personal data.

· Request access to the personal data that we hold.

· Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

· Ask us to erase your personal data if there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

· Request that the processing of your data is restricted.

· Object to your personal data being processed.

 

What does that mean for school systems?

On our website you will find our new privacy notice for pupils and parents, which explains in detail what personal data we hold, why we hold it and who we share it with. This also provides details of our Data Protection Officer (DPO) [schoolDPO@warwickshire.gov.uk] who provides us with advice on compliance with GDPR and our data protection obligations and can be contacted if you wish to make a request or complaint about your personal data. The privacy notice also explains about your rights to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

We are reviewing our policies and procedures to ensure they are in line with any new regulations. Our new and revised policies will continue to be published on the school’s website, which can be accessed www.northlands-school.or.uk (our website is also being update this summer).

 

If anyone’s personal data is likely to be significantly involved or affected when we develop new systems or introduce new technology, we will carry out a data protection impact assessment to ensure that privacy issues are addressed.

 

What about my consent?

Your consent – we have made some changes to our data collection and [any other forms which have been revised] to bring them in line with the new law. This means that we may have to ask you to consent to things again, but will continue to send the Annual Parent Pack out every September, and ask you support us with this piece of work so that our records are accurate and up to date.

 

What if I need help or advice?

If you would like any more information about GDPR, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s website and in particular the Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation webpage. Furthermore feel welcome to speak with our ‘GDPR Champions’ Mrs Adams and Miss Carter, who can offer advice or support.